Go To Top
Emergency No. (033) 2255 1612
Medical College Kolkata logo

Medical College, Kolkata

Ashok Stombha Logo

Department - Biochemistry

Department Details

Academics
Annual Report
Faculty
Residents
Non-Teachers
Gallery

Departmental Academics


DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES: -

Dept of Biochemistry is involved in Teaching ,Learning,Online Teaching and Assessment activities of M.B.B.S, M.D,DMLT,Nurshing,BDS and also involed in supporting other departments regarding Research related activities OPD Clinical Biochemistry Lab is NABL Accredited Laboratory and Re assessment audit done in February 2020
Central Laboratory is under control of Dept Of Biochemistry running 24*7
Urinary Iodine and Salt Iodine estimation project Under NATIONAL IODINE DEFICIENCY DISORDER CONTROL PROGRAM

Publications (01.01.2020 to 01.12.2020): -

1. COVID-19 AND EMERGENCE OF DILEMMA REGARDING THE SAFE STRATEGY OF DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT IN AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES: A MOLECULAR ASPECT
Dr. Sidhartha Bhattacharya
Dr. Lekha Biswas
Dr. (Prof) Tapan Mukhopadhyay
International Journal of Scientific Research 2020; 9 (6): 43-45.

2. ESTIMATION OF PREVALENCE OF ANAEMIA, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID & VITAMIN D
DEFICIENCY IN FIRST YEAR MBBS STUDENTS OF A TERTIARY MEDICAL COLLEGE IN EASTERN INDIA
Dr. Soumika Biswas
Dr. Lekha Biswas
GLOBAL JOURNAL FOR RESEARCH ANALYSIS 2020; 9(10): 56-59.

Research Activities (including thesis): -

1. A study on renal functional status in subjects suffering from Primary Hypothyroidism: A hospital based Cross sectional study
Name of Student: Dr. Prajna Sarkar
Name of Guide: Dr. Tapan Mukhopadhyay

2. Assessment of Prolactin and insulin resistance in women with Polycystic Ovarian syndrome
Name of Student: Dr. Satyaki Basu
Name of Guide: Dr. Dipankar Kundu

3. Effect of glycemic control on status of C-peptide, IGF-1, CEA and CA 19-9.
Name of Student: Dr. Indranil Chakraborty 
Name of Guide: Dr. Kaushik Bhowmick 

4. Comparison of selective tumour marker (CA 19.9, CA 125 and CEA) levels between healthy individuals and diagnosed Rheumatoid arthritis with or without Extra articular manifestations
Name of Student: Dr. Viveka Roy Srivastava
Name of Guide: Dr. Kaushik Bhowmick 

5. Correlation of HbA1C to microaluminuria (ACR) in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Name of Student: Dr. Sourish Ghosh
Name of Guide: Dr. Dipankar Kundu

6. Association of Autoimmune Thyroid disease in subject suffering from Rheumatoid arthritis: A case control study
Name of Student: Dr. Santu Mondal
Name of Guide: Dr. Tapan Mukhopadhyay

UG Class Schedule: -

4 Lecture classes along with 2 Tutorial Classes Conducted Eacxh week till the Curriculum is completed
6 Practical Classes in two sessions are conducted for 250 UG students Weekly

PG Class Schedule: -

Regular Lecture and practical Classes are conducted

Paramedical Class Schedule: -

2 Lecture and 2 Practical classes are conducted every week

Quiz & Seminars, Journal Club: -

Seminars-36 and Journal Club-32

Opd: - NA

Special Clinic(Day of the week): -

Fever Clinic (Friday)

IPD Beds: - NA


Annual Report



All Faculty Details


Image Name Designation
Dr. Tapan Mukhopadhyay Professor and HOD
Dr Debasis Basu Professor
Dr. Kaushik Bhowmick Professor
Dr. Dipankar Kundu Associate Professor
Dr. Samudra Guha Assistant Professor
Dr. Santasmita Pal Assistant Professor
Dr. Lekha Biswas Assistant Professor
Dr. Soumika Biswas Assistant Professor
Dr. Amrita Ghosh Demonstrator
Dr. Sucharita Mondal Demonstrator
Dr. Moitreyee Chowdhury Demonstrator
Dr. Subhayan Lahiri Demonstrator

All Residents


Image Name Details
Dr Sidhartha Bhattacharya Designation - Senior Resident, Email - sidswish@gmail.com
Dr. Amrita Chatterjee Designation - Senior Resident, Email - amritacnmc@gmail.com
Dr. Indranil Chakrabarti Designation - Junior Resident, Email - indranildr70@gmail.com
Dr. Satyaki Basu Designation - Junior Resident, Email - satyaki23@gmail.com
Dr. Prajna Sarkar Designation - Junior Resident, Email - prajnasarkar.8@gmail.com
Dr. Viveka Roy Srivastava Designation - Junior Resident, Email - vivekaaquarius1102@gmail.com
Dr. Sourish Ghosh Designation - Junior Resident, Email - ghoshsourish3210@gmail.com
Dr. Santu Mondal Designation - Junior Resident, Email - shaan.nbmc@gmail.com
Dr. Anirban Sinha Designation - Junior Resident, Email - dr.anirbansinha75@gmail.com
Dr. Pritha Banerjee Designation - Junior Resident, Email - pritha.banerjee0309@gmail.com
Dr. Sujoy Naskar Designation - Junior Resident, Email - sujoy04@gmail.com

All Non Teaching Staff


Image Name Details
Mr. Bibekananda Pradhan Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Debabatra Roy Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Karabi Pututunda Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Poly Saha Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Sourav Datta Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Akhilesh Kumar Singh Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Somenath Hazra Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Sudip Saha Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Suman sarkar Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Malyasri Panda Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Soroshi Manna Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Kaushiki Chatterjee Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Swarnakali Das Banerjee Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Sumita Ghosal Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Sudipta Das Khan Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Mitali Maity Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Sanjheli Das Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Sharmistha Kundu Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mrs. Debarati Chakraborty Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Subhankar Nath Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Ms. Pritha Deb Designation - Technician /Clerk /Data Entry Operator
Mr. Sujit Kr. Saha Designation - Computer Operator
Mr. Uday Paik Designation - Computer Operator
Mr. Jugnu Mallik Designation - Computer Operator
Mr. Subhas Chandra Singh Designation - Office Attendant
Mr. Samiran Chatterjee Designation - Laboratory Attendant
Mrs. Manmati Devi Designation - Laboratory Attendant
Mr. Mangal Soren Designation - Laboratory Attendant
Mrs. Puran Lal Routh Designation - Sweeper
Mr. Mahesh Lal Designation - Sweeper

Our Gallery